Processor Explained: What It Means for Handheld Gaming PCs
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
Handheld Gaming PC Processor Explained
With this processor explained guide, you can evaluate the central engine inside every handheld gaming PC. The processor executes game logic, manages physics calculations, and coordinates background tasks for the operating system. In handheld devices, this component is typically an integrated system-on-chip that combines computing cores and graphics hardware onto one piece of silicon.
Listings label processors by manufacturer name, model family, core architecture, and rated power consumption. Common examples include the AMD Ryzen Z1 and Z2 series, Ryzen 7 and 8000 mobile lines, AMD Ryzen AI platforms, and Intel Core Ultra or Core i7 options. Key specifications include core count, thread count, clock speed measured in gigahertz, and thermal design power measured in watts. Higher core counts improve multitasking, while the included graphics generation dictates visual rendering capabilities.
You care about the processor because it dictates overall frame rates, resolution scaling, and system responsiveness. Handheld hardware operates under strict thermal and battery constraints. A modern, efficient processor delivers higher graphical and computational throughput at lower wattages. This efficiency balances performance against battery runtimes, fan volume, and chassis heat. Checking the processor specifications ensures you match your gaming library to a unit that meets your target performance thresholds.
Handheld Gaming PC Processor Options Compared
AMD Ryzen Z1 Extreme
The AMD Ryzen Z1 Extreme powers devices built for high-capacity memory and smooth visuals. In the Lenovo Legion Go S 8" 120Hz, this processor runs alongside 32GB of memory, AMD Radeon graphics, and SteamOS on a 1920 x 1200 display. It suits you if you prioritize large-screen portable gaming, high system memory, and 1TB of local storage. The trade-off is the overall physical footprint. Pairing this processor with an 8-inch panel creates a bulkier device to carry compared to smaller seven-inch alternatives.
AMD Ryzen Z2 Go
The AMD Ryzen Z2 Go targets extended portable play sessions. Featured in the Lenovo Legion Go S 8" 120Hz, it operates with 16GB of RAM, a 55.5Whr battery, AMD Radeon graphics, and a 512GB solid-state drive. This configuration suits you if you want a balance of battery longevity and a smooth 120Hz IPS display across an eight-inch view. The trade-off centers on baseline capability. The processor sits in the mid-range tier rather than at the top tier, and it accompanies a smaller default storage capacity.
AMD Ryzen Z2 Extreme
The AMD Ryzen Z2 Extreme provides current-generation processing capability for demanding portable gaming. In the ASUS ROG Ally X 7" 120Hz Handheld, this chip works with 24GB of RAM, AMD Radeon graphics, and a 1TB PCIe SSD. It suits you if you want modern hardware specifications that drive games smoothly on a 1080p, 120Hz touchscreen. The main trade-off involves regional hardware availability and visual area. This model is a Japan version, and the seven-inch screen offers less display space than larger eight-inch handheld platforms.
AMD Ryzen Z2 A
The AMD Ryzen Z2 A delivers dedicated computing for native Windows environments. Operating inside the Mavark ROG Ally X 7" 120Hz, this processor pairs with 16GB of RAM, a 1TB drive, and Windows 11 Pro. It suits you if you value a complete desktop operating system, quick battery charging, and a 1080p screen running at 120Hz. The clear trade-off is overall run time and memory overhead. The setup prioritizes fast charging speeds instead of maximum battery life, and 16GB gives you less memory headroom than higher-tier builds.
AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370
The AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 offers top-tier processor performance inside mobile hybrid hardware. Used in the GPD Pocket 4 Mini Laptop, it runs with 32GB of RAM, a 4TB drive, AMD Radeon graphics, and an 8.8-inch 144Hz panel. It suits you if you require high processing power and massive storage for PC gaming alongside portable productivity workloads. The primary trade-off comes from the form factor. The convertible clamshell design functions like a miniature notebook rather than a dedicated gaming handheld with standard integrated side controls.
Intel Core Ultra 7-155H
The Intel Core Ultra 7-155H brings integrated AI processing and solid multitasking capability to portable devices. Featured in the MSI Claw 8 AI+ 8-inch Handheld, it works alongside 32GB of RAM and a 1TB solid-state drive. It suits you if you want high memory capacity, dedicated AI processing, and a fluid 120Hz display for both gaming and mobile productivity tasks. The trade-off is the physical bulk of the chassis. The device prioritizes display space and battery life over a compact, pocket-friendly size.
Evaluating Handheld Processor Needs
Who needs it
You need a higher-tier processor if you plan to run modern, demanding PC games on your handheld. Newer silicon architectures with higher core counts and faster compute units sustain intensive visual rendering. This matters if you target high framerates on fast displays. You also benefit from advanced processor tiers if you use your handheld for system emulation, docking as a desktop replacement, or running additional applications alongside your game. Choosing capable silicon ensures stability across heavy simulation titles and newer releases without severe performance drops. If your game library features fast-paced action titles requiring consistent frame pacing, prioritizing the processing unit delivers a noticeably smoother handheld experience.
Who can skip it
You can deprioritize processor specifications if you primarily play lightweight indie games, older catalog titles, or retro emulators. These titles require minimal computational power, making top-tier silicon unnecessary. You can also ignore high-end processing if you rely on cloud streaming or remote play, where network servers handle the computation. Instead of focusing on raw silicon power, prioritize physical ergonomics, display quality, battery capacity, and comfortable controls. A device with a vibrant screen, quiet cooling fans, and longer runtime provides a better experience for less demanding gaming libraries.
Handheld Processor Glossary
Thermal Design Power (TDP)
TDP measures maximum heat output in watts under load. Handheld chips usually operate between 9W and 30W. You adjust this setting to balance battery life against performance.
Integrated Graphics (iGPU)
An iGPU shares silicon and system memory with your processor. Handhelds rely on this hardware to render 3D visuals, targeting resolutions like 800p or 1080p without separate graphics cards.
Clock Speed
Clock speed measures processing cycles per second in gigahertz. Handheld chips often feature a 2.0GHz base frequency and boost dynamically to 5.0GHz when you launch demanding games.
CPU Core Count
Core count indicates physical processing units inside the silicon. Handhelds typically feature 6 or 8 cores. Higher counts let you handle intensive game physics alongside background operating tasks.
Thermal Throttling
When temperatures exceed safe limits, your processor slows down automatically to cool off. This hardware protection prevents heat damage, but you will notice stuttering or dropped frames during gaming.
Processor Architecture
Architecture is the microscopic layout of the processor silicon. Modern handhelds use efficient architectures like 4nm designs that let you achieve higher compute throughput while drawing fewer battery watts.
Shared Video Memory
Handheld processors carve video memory out of unified system RAM. In configuration menus, you can dedicate typical allocations like 4GB or 6GB directly to handling game textures.
Quick picks
| # | Product | Best for | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lenovo Legion Go S 8" 120Hz | Large-screen portable gaming with high RAM | Check price of Lenovo Legion Go S 8" 120Hz on Amazon |
| 2 | Lenovo Legion Go S 8" 120Hz | gamers wanting a large 120Hz screen and long battery life | Check price of Lenovo Legion Go S 8" 120Hz on Amazon |
| 3 | ASUS ROG Ally X 7" 120Hz Handheld | gamers wanting 24GB RAM and Ryzen AI Z2 Extreme | Check price of ASUS ROG Ally X 7" 120Hz Handheld on Amazon |
| 4 | Mavark ROG Ally X 7" 120Hz | Windows 11 Pro portable gaming | Check price of Mavark ROG Ally X 7" 120Hz on Amazon |
| 5 | GPD Pocket 4 Mini Laptop | Users needing maximum storage and processor performance | Check price of GPD Pocket 4 Mini Laptop on Amazon |
| 6 | MSI Claw 8 AI+ 8-inch Handheld | Portable AI-accelerated gaming and productivity | Check price of MSI Claw 8 AI+ 8-inch Handheld on Amazon |
Our 6 picks
Lenovo Legion Go S 8" 120Hz
Best for: Large-screen portable gaming with high RAM
- Processor
- AMD Ryzen Z1 Extreme (what this guide is about)
- RAM
- 32GB
- Storage
- 1TB SSD
- Screen Size
- 8"
- Refresh Rate
- 120Hz
- Resolution
- 1920x1200
View on Amazon: Lenovo Legion Go S 8" 120Hz Affiliate link
The Lenovo Legion Go S features an AMD Ryzen Z1 Extreme processor paired with 32GB of RAM. It includes a 1TB SSD and an 8-inch WUXGA display with a 120Hz refresh rate. The device runs SteamOS and uses AMD Radeon graphics. This setup supports smooth gameplay for portable gaming. You get a high-resolution screen and ample storage for your library.
Pros
- AMD Ryzen Z1 Extreme processor for strong performance
- 32GB RAM for multitasking and heavy games
- 1TB SSD provides ample game storage
- 8-inch WUXGA display with 120Hz refresh rate
Cons
- 1920x1200 resolution is lower than 4K alternatives
- SteamOS may limit compatibility with non-Steam titles
- No mention of advanced thermal management features
Good fit if
- You want high RAM for smooth multitasking
- You prefer a large 8-inch screen
- You need a 1TB storage capacity
Skip if
- You require 4K resolution for maximum clarity
- You need Windows for specific non-Steam software
- You prefer a smaller, more portable form factor
Verdict: Lenovo Legion Go S 8-Inch Handheld is ideal for gamers who prioritize screen size and memory capacity. It suits those who want a large display and fast storage for their portable gaming setup.
Lenovo Legion Go S 8" 120Hz
Best for: gamers wanting a large 120Hz screen and long battery life
- Processor
- AMD Ryzen Z2 Go (what this guide is about)
- RAM
- 16GB
- Storage
- 512GB
- Screen Size
- 8"
- Refresh Rate
- 120Hz
- Display Type
- IPS
View on Amazon: Lenovo Legion Go S 8" 120Hz Affiliate link
The Lenovo Legion Go S is a mobile gaming console with an 8-inch 120Hz PureSight IPS display. It runs on an AMD Ryzen Z2 Go processor with AMD Radeon graphics, 16GB of RAM, and 512GB of storage. The 55.5Whr battery supports extended play sessions. This model is suited for gamers who want a larger screen and long battery life in a portable device.
Pros
- 8-inch 120Hz PureSight IPS display with 500 nits brightness and 100% sRGB
- 55.5Whr battery for extended play sessions
- 16GB RAM and 512GB storage for demanding games
- Ergonomic Legion TrueStrike Controllers with anti-slip texture
Cons
- Processor is AMD Ryzen Z2 Go, not the higher-tier Z1 Extreme or Z2 Extreme
- Display is IPS, not OLED
- Heavier than some competitors at 1.63 pounds
Good fit if
- You want a handheld with an 8-inch screen for a larger viewing area
- You prioritize battery life with a 55.5Whr capacity
- You prefer a Windows 11 device with a 120Hz display
Skip if
- You need the highest-performance processor available in handhelds
- You want an OLED display for deeper blacks and contrast
- You prefer a lighter handheld under 1.5 pounds
Verdict: Lenovo Legion Go S 8" 120Hz offers a large 8-inch 120Hz IPS display, a 55.5Whr battery, and 16GB RAM, making it a solid choice for extended gaming on the go, though its processor and display type are mid-range compared to top-tier models.
ASUS ROG Ally X 7" 120Hz Handheld
Best for: gamers wanting 24GB RAM and Ryzen AI Z2 Extreme
- Processor
- AMD Ryzen Z2 Extreme (what this guide is about)
- RAM
- 24GB LPDDR5X
- Storage
- 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD
- Screen Size
- 7"
- Refresh Rate
- 120Hz
- Display Type
- IPS-level
View on Amazon: ASUS ROG Ally X 7" 120Hz Handheld Affiliate link
The ASUS ROG Ally X is a 7-inch Windows 11 handheld with a 1080p 120Hz touchscreen. It pairs the AMD Ryzen AI Z2 Extreme processor with AMD Radeon graphics, 24GB of LPDDR5X RAM, and a 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD. This configuration suits you if you want a current-generation Ryzen AI chip and extra memory for demanding games and multitasking.
Pros
- AMD Ryzen AI Z2 Extreme 8-core processor with up to 5.0GHz turbo
- 24GB LPDDR5X RAM for heavy multitasking and AAA titles
- 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD for fast load times and large libraries
- 7-inch 1920x1080 IPS-level touchscreen with 120Hz refresh rate
- Runs Windows 11 for Xbox Game Pass, Steam, Epic, and other PC stores
Cons
- Listed as a Japan version, so it ships with a plug adapter for US use
- No display resolution above 1080p on the 7-inch screen
- Heavier than some smaller handhelds at 1.58 pounds
Good fit if
- You want the latest Ryzen AI Z2 Extreme processor in a 1TB handheld
- You need 24GB of RAM for smoother performance in demanding games
- You prefer a Windows 11 handheld with full PC store compatibility
Skip if
- You want a US-spec model without a plug adapter
- You need a higher-resolution display than 1080p
- You prefer a lighter handheld for long portable sessions
Verdict: ASUS ROG Ally X 7" 120Hz Handheld is a strong 1TB pick with the Ryzen AI Z2 Extreme, 24GB RAM, and a 120Hz touchscreen. It delivers current-gen specs for PC gaming on the go, with the caveat that this listing is a Japan version.
Mavark ROG Ally X 7" 120Hz
Best for: Windows 11 Pro portable gaming
- Processor
- AMD Ryzen Z2 A (what this guide is about)
- RAM
- 16GB LPDDR5 6400 MHz
- Storage
- 1TB SSD
- Screen Size
- 7 inch
- Refresh Rate
- 120Hz
- Resolution
- 1080p
View on Amazon: Mavark ROG Ally X 7" 120Hz Affiliate link
This Mavark ROG Ally X is a 7-inch handheld gaming PC powered by the AMD Ryzen Z2 A processor. It pairs Zen 5 architecture with RDNA 2 integrated graphics and 16GB of LPDDR5 RAM. You get a 1TB NVMe SSD and a 60WHr battery for extended play. The device runs Windows 11 Pro and features a 120Hz 1080p display. It is designed for portable gaming with upgraded ergonomics and fast charging capabilities.
Pros
- AMD Ryzen Z2 A processor with Zen 5 architecture
- 16GB LPDDR5 6400 MHz RAM for seamless multitasking
- 1TB NVMe PCIe 4 SSD for ample storage
- 60WHr battery with 0-50% charge in 30 minutes
- 120Hz refresh rate on 7-inch 1080p display
Cons
- RDNA 2 integrated graphics may limit high-end settings
- 60WHr battery capacity is smaller than some competitors
- 1.49 lb chassis is heavier than lighter handhelds
Good fit if
- You want a 7-inch 1080p 120Hz display
- You need Windows 11 Pro for compatibility
- You prefer upgraded ergonomics and taller handgrips
Skip if
- You require a battery larger than 60WHr
- You prefer RDNA 3 or newer graphics architecture
- You want a device lighter than 1.49 lb
Verdict: Mavark ROG Ally X 7" Handheld suits players who prioritize the Ryzen Z2 A processor and 16GB RAM for Windows 11 Pro gaming. It fits those who value the 7-inch 120Hz screen and fast charging over maximum battery life.
GPD Pocket 4 Mini Laptop
Best for: Users needing maximum storage and processor performance
- Processor
- AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 (what this guide is about)
- RAM
- 32GB LPDDR5X
- Storage
- 4TB PCIe Gen4 SSD
- Screen Size
- 8.8 Inch
- Refresh Rate
- 144Hz
- Display Type
- IPS
View on Amazon: GPD Pocket 4 Mini Laptop Affiliate link
The GPD Pocket 4 is an 8.8-inch 2-in-1 mini laptop equipped with the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 processor and integrated Radeon 890M graphics. You get 32GB of LPDDR5X RAM and a 4TB PCIe Gen4 SSD alongside a 144Hz 2.5K touchscreen. It suits you if you want high-tier mobile computing power and massive internal storage.
Pros
- AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 processor with Radeon 890M graphics
- 4TB PCIe Gen4 SSD and 32GB LPDDR5X RAM
- 8.8-inch 2.5K IPS touchscreen with 144Hz refresh rate
- 100W PD fast charging support
Cons
- 44.8Wh battery capacity limits runtime under heavy workloads
- Heavier than compact handhelds at 1.6 pounds
Good fit if
- You want AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 performance paired with a 144Hz 2.5K display.
- You need 4TB of onboard SSD storage and 32GB of system memory.
- You prefer a 2-in-1 convertible mini laptop format over a standard console shape.
Skip if
- You want a lightweight handheld weighing less than 1.5 pounds.
- You need a battery larger than 44.8Wh for long sessions away from an outlet.
Verdict: GPD Pocket 4 8.8-Inch Mini Laptop delivers top-tier processor performance and 4TB storage to users who need a convertible clamshell PC for gaming and mobile workloads.
MSI Claw 8 AI+ 8-inch Handheld
Best for: Portable AI-accelerated gaming and productivity
- Processor
- Intel Core Ultra 7-155H (what this guide is about)
- RAM
- 32GB
- Storage
- 1TB SSD
- Screen Size
- 8 inches
- Refresh Rate
- 120Hz
- Display Type
- IPS
View on Amazon: MSI Claw 8 AI+ 8-inch Handheld Affiliate link
This handheld gaming PC features an Intel Core Ultra 7 258V processor and 32GB of RAM. You get an 8-inch FHD+ IPS display with a 120Hz refresh rate and VRR support. The device includes 1TB of SSD storage and an 80Whr battery. It runs Windows 11 and offers Wi-Fi 7 connectivity. This setup suits users who need portable power with strong AI acceleration for local tasks and gaming.
Pros
- Intel Core Ultra 7 258V processor with 47 NPU TOPS for AI tasks
- 8-inch 120Hz VRR touch display with 500 nits brightness
- 32GB RAM and 1TB SSD storage
- 80Whr battery capacity with fast charging support
Cons
- 8-inch screen limits immersion compared to larger handhelds
- Weight and bulk from 32GB RAM and large battery
- No mention of Hall Effect analog stick durability long-term
Good fit if
- You want strong local AI performance for Copilot+ features
- You need high RAM for multitasking and modern games
- You prioritize a high refresh rate display for smooth visuals
Skip if
- You prefer a smaller, lighter device for one-handed use
- You do not need AI acceleration or high RAM
- You want a screen larger than 8 inches for better visibility
Verdict: Cutesliving MSI Claw 8 AI+ 8-inch is a powerful option for users who need high RAM and AI processing in a portable form. It fits those who value display smoothness and battery life over compact size.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Lenovo Legion Go S 8" 120Hz | Lenovo Legion Go S 8" 120Hz | ASUS ROG Ally X 7" 120Hz Handheld | Mavark ROG Ally X 7" 120Hz | GPD Pocket 4 Mini Laptop | MSI Claw 8 AI+ 8-inch Handheld |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Processor | AMD Ryzen Z1 Extreme | AMD Ryzen Z2 Go | AMD Ryzen AI Z2 Extreme | AMD Ryzen Z2 A | AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 | Intel Core Ultra 7 258V |
| RAM | 32GB | 16GB | 24GB LPDDR5X | 16GB LPDDR5 6400 MHz | 32GB LPDDR5X | 32GB |
| Storage | 1TB SSD | 512GB | 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD | 1TB SSD | 4TB PCIe Gen4 SSD | 1TB SSD |
| Screen Size | 8" | 8" | 7" | 7 inch | 8.8 Inch | 8 inches |
| Refresh Rate | 120Hz | 120Hz | 120Hz | 120Hz | 144Hz | 120Hz |
| Display Type | not stated | IPS | IPS-level | not stated | IPS | IPS |
| Resolution | 1920x1200 | not stated | 1920×1080 | 1080p | 2.5K | FHD+ |
| Graphics | AMD Radeon 780M | AMD Radeon Graphics | AMD Radeon Graphics | AMD Radeon Graphics (RDNA 2) | AMD Radeon 890M | not stated |
| Operating System | SteamOS | not stated | Windows 11 | Windows 11 Pro | not stated | Windows 11 |
| Storage Capacity | 1TB | 512GB | 1TB | 1TB | not stated | 1TB |
| Screen Resolution | 1920 x 1200 | not stated | 1080p | 1080p | not stated | not stated |
| Color | Nebula Nocturne | Glacier White | Z2-Japan-Black | Glacier White or Nebula | Black | Sand |
| Graphics Card | AMD Radeon | AMD Radeon | AMD Radeon | not stated | AMD Radeon | not stated |
| Memory | 32GB | 16GB | not stated | 16GB | 32GB | 32GB |
| Connectivity | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | Wireless | not stated |
| Platform | not stated | PC, Mobile | PC | not stated | PC | PC |
| Dimensions | not stated | 11.8 × 5.02 × 1.71 inches | 11.4 × 4.76 × 2 inches | not stated | 8.11 × 5.67 × 0.87 inches | 11.8 × 4.96 × 0.94 inches |
| Weight | not stated | 1.63 pounds | 1.58 pounds | not stated | 1.6 pounds | not stated |
| Model | 8APU1 | Legion Go S | RC73XA | asus_rog_ally_x | 370 | MSI Claw 8 AI+ A2VM |
| Size | not stated | not stated | 24 GB LPDDR5X RAM | 1 TB PCIe SSD | 1TB SSD|16GB RAM|WIN 11 PRO | Pocket 4 - Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 [32GB/4TB] | 32GB RAM | 1TB SSD |
If you also compare home wellness hardware, you can review the sauna features explained guide for component specifications.
Frequently asked questions
What is the difference between AMD Ryzen Z1 Extreme and AMD Ryzen Z2 Extreme?
The AMD Ryzen Z2 Extreme represents a generational update over the older Ryzen Z1 Extreme. It pairs with newer system architectures, such as the 24GB RAM configuration found in the ASUS ROG Ally X. The Ryzen Z1 Extreme appears in setups like the Lenovo Legion Go S featuring 32GB of memory.
How does your choice of processor relate to system RAM?
Processors in handhelds share unified memory between general computing and integrated graphics. Higher-tier chips benefit from expanded system memory pools. For example, the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 in the GPD Pocket 4 and the Intel Core Ultra 7-155H in the MSI Claw 8 AI+ both utilize 32GB of RAM.
Can handheld processors drive refresh rates above 60Hz?
Yes, modern handheld processors support high refresh rates on portable screens. Handheld models with the AMD Ryzen Z2 Extreme and Intel Core Ultra 7-155H drive 120Hz displays. Advanced chips like the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 in the GPD Pocket 4 push screen refresh rates up to 144Hz.
How do Intel and AMD handheld processors differ?
Intel and AMD use different internal architectures to balance graphical capability and processing cores. AMD processors like the Ryzen Z2 Extreme utilize integrated Radeon graphics. Intel options like the Core Ultra 7-155H in the MSI Claw 8 AI+ offer an alternative computing platform alongside 32GB of RAM on an 8-inch screen.
What should you expect from an entry-level processor like the AMD Ryzen Z2 Go?
The AMD Ryzen Z2 Go is designed for balanced efficiency rather than peak graphical power. In the Lenovo Legion Go S, this processor pairs with 16GB of RAM, a 55.5Whr battery, and a 512GB drive. It delivers standard handheld performance while managing energy demand on an 8-inch 120Hz IPS panel.
Does the operating system affect processor performance on handheld PCs?
The operating system dictates background software overhead and driver efficiency for your processor. Handhelds run platforms like SteamOS on the AMD Ryzen Z1 Extreme or Windows 11 Pro on the AMD Ryzen Z2 A in the Mavark ROG Ally X. Each OS manages processor scheduling and game compatibility differently.





