Cutesliving OneXPlayer X1 Pro 3-in-1 or Cutesliving GPD Win Max 2? Which Cutesliving Model to Buy
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
In this cutesliving onexplayer x1 pro 3 in 1 vs gpd win max 2 guide, you see two powerful handhelds from the same brand. Both devices share the same 32GB RAM and 2TB SSD, ensuring ample memory and storage for your games. They also both use the Radeon 890M graphics engine. The main difference lies in their design philosophy and display characteristics. You must decide if a larger 10.95-inch screen or a more compact 10.1-inch form factor better suits your portable gaming habits.
Key differences
| Aspect | Cutesliving OneXPlayer X1 Pro 10.95-inch | Cutesliving GPD Win Max 2 10.1-inch |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 | AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 |
| Screen Size | 10.95-inch | 10.1-inch |
| Refresh Rate | 120Hz | Not listed |
| Battery Capacity | 65.02Wh | 67Wh |
| Thickness | 0.51 inches | 0.91 inches |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Cutesliving OneXPlayer X1 Pro 10.95-inch if
- You prefer a larger 10.95-inch display for more immersive visuals.
- You want a higher 120Hz refresh rate for smoother motion.
- You prioritize a slimmer, lighter profile for easier portability.
Choose Cutesliving GPD Win Max 2 10.1-inch if
- You value a slightly larger 67Wh battery for extended playtime.
- You need a thicker chassis for more robust structural rigidity.
- You want a more compact 10.1-inch footprint for tight spaces.
Verdict: The OneXPlayer X1 Pro offers a larger, smoother screen and a thinner body for users who prioritize display quality and portability. The GPD Win Max 2 provides a slightly larger battery and a sturdier build for those who value endurance and durability. Choose based on whether you prefer a bigger display or a longer battery life.
Cutesliving X1 Pro vs GPD Win Max 2
Processor performance
The Cutesliving OneXPlayer X1 Pro 3-in-1 uses the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470, which boosts up to 5.2GHz on a 4nm process. This gives it a slight clock-speed advantage over the Cutesliving GPD Win Max 2, which runs the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 at 5.1GHz. Both chips feature 12 cores and 24 threads, ensuring robust multitasking. The X1 Pro also lists 80 TOPS of total AI power, while the GPD Win Max 2 specifies 80 TOPS total with a 50 TOPS NPU. For raw CPU frequency, the X1 Pro holds a narrow lead, which may benefit single-threaded gaming tasks.
Screen size and aspect
Screen dimensions significantly impact immersion and portability. The Cutesliving OneXPlayer X1 Pro 3-in-1 features a larger 10.95-inch display, providing more real estate for games and media. In contrast, the Cutesliving GPD Win Max 2 offers a 10.1-inch screen. Both devices share a 2.5K resolution, ensuring sharp visuals on both panels. The GPD Win Max 2 specifies a 2560x1600 resolution with a 90% screen-to-body ratio, emphasizing narrow bezels. If you prefer a bigger canvas for desktop-like experiences, the X1 Pro is larger. If you prioritize a slightly more compact footprint, the GPD model is smaller.
Refresh rate
Smoothness in motion is critical for fast-paced games. The Cutesliving OneXPlayer X1 Pro 3-in-1 supports a 120Hz refresh rate, allowing for smoother frame delivery compared to the Cutesliving GPD Win Max 2, which is listed with a 90Hz refresh rate. This 30Hz difference can make scrolling and fast-action sequences feel more responsive on the X1 Pro. Both screens are touch-enabled, but the higher refresh rate on the X1 Pro provides a tangible advantage for competitive gaming. The GPD Win Max 2 does not list a refresh rate higher than 90Hz in the provided data, making the X1 Pro the superior choice for fluidity.
Build and ergonomics
Physical design affects comfort during long sessions. The Cutesliving GPD Win Max 2 is built with an all-metal unibody made from 6061 aluminum-magnesium alloy, weighing less due to its 0.91-inch height compared to the X1 Pro's 0.51-inch height, though the X1 Pro is wider. The GPD model includes magnetic joystick covers that transform it into a laptop mode, adding versatility. The X1 Pro features an S-shaped curved design for ergonomic comfort. The GPD Win Max 2 also includes Hall-effect joysticks to prevent drift, a feature not explicitly detailed for the X1 Pro in the provided specs. The GPD offers more structural rigidity and unique input features.
Battery capacity
Playtime depends on battery size. The Cutesliving OneXPlayer X1 Pro 3-in-1 houses a 65.02Wh battery, while the Cutesliving GPD Win Max 2 contains a larger 67Wh battery. This gives the GPD Win Max 2 a slight capacity advantage, potentially offering longer runtime under similar loads. Both devices support 100W fast charging via GaN chargers. The GPD Win Max 2 claims up to 5 hours of gaming, though actual times vary. The X1 Pro focuses on efficient power management. For pure battery size, the GPD Win Max 2 holds a small edge with 2Wh more capacity.
Which Cutesliving Handheld Fits You
You want the largest possible screen
The OneXPlayer X1 Pro features a 10.95-inch 2.5K display with a 120Hz refresh rate. This larger canvas offers sharper detail and smoother motion compared to the GPD Win Max 2. You get more immersive visuals for gaming and media without compromising the handheld form factor. The extra screen real estate enhances your viewing experience significantly.
You need professional stylus input
The GPD Win Max 2 supports 4096-level stylus input and is Surface Pen compatible. This makes it ideal for digital art or note-taking alongside gaming. The native landscape mode also benefits retro games by avoiding aspect ratio issues. You gain creative flexibility that the X1 Pro does not explicitly list.
You prefer a thinner handheld
At 0.51 inches thick, the OneXPlayer X1 Pro is significantly slimmer than the GPD Win Max 2, which measures 0.91 inches. This reduced profile improves portability and fits more comfortably in smaller bags. You get a sleeker device that is easier to carry daily while maintaining powerful internal specs and a 65.02Wh battery.
The products compared
Cutesliving OneXPlayer X1 Pro 10.95-inch
Best for: large-screen handheld gaming and GPU expansion
- Processor
- AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470
- RAM
- 32GB RAM
- Storage
- 2TB SSD
- Screen Size
- 10.95-inch
- Refresh Rate
- 120Hz
- Resolution
- 2.5K
View on Amazon: Cutesliving OneXPlayer X1 Pro 10.95-inch Affiliate link
The OneXPlayer X1 Pro 3-in-1 handheld features an AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 processor and Radeon 890M graphics. It includes a 10.95-inch 2.5K 120Hz touchscreen and 32GB of RAM with 2TB SSD storage. An OCulink port allows for external GPU expansion. This device suits users who need desktop-class performance in a portable form factor with high refresh rate visuals.
Pros
- AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 processor with 12 cores
- 10.95-inch 2.5K 120Hz touchscreen display
- OCulink port for external GPU expansion
- 32GB RAM and 2TB SSD storage
Cons
- Heavier build due to larger 10.95-inch screen
- No mention of Bluetooth connectivity
- No mention of facial recognition support
Good fit if
- You want a large 120Hz display for immersive gaming
- You need OCulink for external graphics upgrades
- You require high RAM and storage capacity
Skip if
- You prefer a compact handheld under 10 inches
- You need built-in external GPU support without cables
- You prioritize portability over screen real estate
Verdict: Cutesliving OneXPlayer X1 Pro 10.95-inch is ideal for gamers who prioritize a large, high-refresh-rate screen and expandable graphics power. It fits users who value desktop-class specs in a handheld device.
Cutesliving GPD Win Max 2 10.1-inch
Best for: users needing large screens and eGPU support
- Processor
- AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370
- RAM
- 32GB
- Storage
- 2TB SSD
- Screen Size
- 10.1-inch
- Display Type
- IPS
- Resolution
- 2560x1600
View on Amazon: Cutesliving GPD Win Max 2 10.1-inch Affiliate link
The GPD Win Max 2 is a 10.1-inch handheld PC built for desktop-class performance. It features the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 processor and Radeon 890M graphics. The 2.5K IPS display offers high color accuracy and touch support. You get 32GB of RAM and 2TB of storage. This model suits you if you want a large screen and extensive expandability via Oculink and USB4 ports.
Pros
- AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 processor with 12 cores
- 10.1-inch 2.5K IPS display with touch and stylus support
- 32GB RAM and 2TB SSD storage capacity
- Oculink port for high-speed eGPU connectivity
- 67Wh battery for extended gaming sessions
Cons
- 10.1-inch screen is larger than standard handhelds
- Heavier all-metal unibody chassis
- No dedicated discrete graphics card included
Good fit if
- You need a large 10.1-inch display for productivity
- You want extensive connectivity via Oculink and USB4
- You require 32GB of RAM for heavy multitasking
Skip if
- You prefer a compact handheld under 8 inches
- You want a lighter device for travel
- You need a dedicated NVIDIA graphics card
Verdict: GPD Win Max 2 10.1-inch Ryzen AI 9 is ideal for users who prioritize screen real estate and expandability over portability. It fits those who need desktop-level power in a convertible form factor.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Cutesliving OneXPlayer X1 Pro 10.95-inch | Cutesliving GPD Win Max 2 10.1-inch |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 | AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 |
| RAM | 32GB RAM | 32GB |
| Storage | 2TB SSD | 2TB SSD |
| Screen Size | 10.95-inch | 10.1-inch |
| Refresh Rate | 120Hz | not stated |
| Display Type | not stated | IPS |
| Resolution | 2.5K | 2560x1600 |
| Graphics | Radeon 890M Graphics | Radeon 890M Graphics |
| Storage Capacity | 2TB | 2TB |
| Color | Black | Black |
| Graphics Card | AMD Radeon | AMD Radeon |
| Memory | 32GB | 32GB |
| Platform | not stated | PC |
| Dimensions | 9.92 × 6.42 × 0.51 inches | 8.94 × 6.3 × 0.91 inches |
| Size | 32GB RAM | 2TB SSD | HX 370 32GB RAM | 2TB SSD |
| Model | OneXPlayer X1 Pro | GPD WIN Max 2 |
Frequently asked questions
Which Cutesliving handheld is more portable?
The Cutesliving GPD Win Max 2 is the more portable option. It measures 8.94 inches in length and 6.3 inches in width. The Cutesliving OneXPlayer X1 Pro is larger, measuring 9.92 inches long and 6.42 inches wide. You will find the GPD model slightly easier to hold and carry for shorter sessions due to its compact dimensions.
Do both devices support external graphics cards?
Yes, both models support external GPU expansion. The Cutesliving GPD Win Max 2 is specifically noted for its eGPU support capabilities. The Cutesliving OneXPlayer X1 Pro is also described as ideal for GPU expansion. This feature allows you to connect a desktop-class graphics card to boost performance for demanding games on either device.
What is the difference in screen size between the two?
The Cutesliving OneXPlayer X1 Pro has the larger display at 10.95 inches. The Cutesliving GPD Win Max 2 features a 10.1-inch screen. Both screens are touch-enabled, but the X1 Pro offers more visual real estate. This size difference affects how immersive your gaming experience feels during play.
How thick is the Cutesliving GPD Win Max 2?
The Cutesliving GPD Win Max 2 is 0.91 inches thick. In comparison, the Cutesliving OneXPlayer X1 Pro is thinner at 0.51 inches. You might notice the GPD model feels bulkier in your hands due to this extra thickness. The X1 Pro offers a slimmer profile for those who prefer a sleeker device.
Is there a processor difference between these models?
Yes, the processors differ between the two devices. The Cutesliving GPD Win Max 2 uses the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370. The Cutesliving OneXPlayer X1 Pro utilizes the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470. Both chips provide strong performance, but the HX 470 in the X1 Pro offers higher boost speeds for intensive tasks.
Can I use these devices as touchscreens?
Yes, both handhelds include touchscreen functionality. The Cutesliving OneXPlayer X1 Pro is listed as a touchscreen device. The Cutesliving GPD Win Max 2 also supports touch input. You can navigate menus or interact with games using your fingers without needing to press physical buttons or keys for basic navigation.
Which model has the higher refresh rate display?
The Cutesliving OneXPlayer X1 Pro features a 120Hz refresh rate. The Cutesliving GPD Win Max 2 does not specify a refresh rate in the provided data. A 120Hz display provides smoother motion for fast-paced games. You will likely notice less motion blur on the X1 Pro compared to standard 60Hz screens.

